1. About this policy

1.1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our customers, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in   relation to it.
1.2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
1.3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (www.tsl-online.co.uk) for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
1.4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1. We are Tollesbury Saltings Limited, hereafter TSL. We can be contacted at Tollesbury Saltings Limited, The Sail Lofts, Woodrolfe Road, Tollesbury, Essex CM9 8SE // info@tsl-online.co.uk //01621 868 113 // 07521 318155
2.2. TSL is wholly owned by Fellowship Afloat Charitable Trust, who administers the work of TSL. Fellowship Afloat Charitable Trust can be contacted at FACT, The Sail Lofts, Woodrolfe Road, Tollesbury, Essex CM9 8SE // info@fact.org.uk //01621 868 113

3. What information we collect and why

TSL table 2

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without your consent.
4.2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
4.3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
4.4. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
4.5. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.
5.2. We may share your information with third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks, fulfilling the contract between us and providing service updates to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you text alerts & mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1. We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a berth holder of TSL and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.
6.2. We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Your rights

7.1. You have rights under the GDPR:
(a) to access your personal data
(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
(c) to have your personal data corrected
(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
7.2. You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 0303 123 1113
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact The Directors in writing via email at data@fact.org.uk , or at our postal address Tollesbury Saltings Limited, The Sail Lofts, Woodrolfe Road, Tollesbury, Essex CM9 8SE. We may make a small charge for this service.

 

February 2018